bitcoin, cryptocurrency, blockchain, money, virtual, finance, financial, mining, crypto, currency, cash, digital, electronic, coin, gold, cryptography, digital money, asset, digital asset, usb, ledger, ethernet, black money, black finance, black digital, cryptocurrency, cryptocurrency, blockchain, blockchain, crypto, ledger, ledger, ledger, ledger, ledger. Fictional stablecoin redemption case, traced
Photo by WorldSpectrum on Pixabay

Features

Part of Crypto and stablecoin guide: a layer-by-layer overview

Fictional stablecoin redemption case, traced

A fictional stablecoin redemption case traces a self-custody transfer through issuer records, fiat payout, bank posting, fees, and reconciliation.

What to take away

  • Direct issuer redemption is different from selling a stablecoin on an exchange.
  • The token transfer, issuer ledger, reserve operation, fiat payment, and bank posting have separate references.
  • Network confirmation does not prove the bank payout was sent.
  • Reconcile gross tokens, network fee, issuer fee, fiat amount, bank fee, and final credit.
  • Preserve timestamps and identity checks without exposing keys.

This fictional stablecoin redemption case demonstrates transaction tracing, not the terms of a real issuer. The token, issuer, customer, amounts, dates, fees, and banks are invented.

The request

Rina holds 10,050 USDX on Network Cedar in a self-custody wallet. She has an approved account with fictional issuer Harbor Token Trust and wants U.S. dollars sent to her bank.

The issuer's dated terms show:

  • direct redemption available to verified customers;
  • 10,000 USDX minimum;
  • $15 issuer fee;
  • network fee paid separately in the network's native asset;
  • payout to a verified same-name U.S. bank account;
  • one-business-day target after token receipt and review;
  • possible compliance hold.

Rina does not sell on an exchange. She uses the issuer's redemption channel.

Why channel matters

Historical Treasury analysis explains that stablecoin arrangements have differed in who can redeem, minimum amounts, timing, direct claims, and the ability to move fiat proceeds into the banking system. The Treasury stablecoin report supports checking those terms, though it predates the 2025 U.S. statute and does not describe this fictional issuer.

A secondary-market sale would have a trade price, venue fee, and buyer. This case has issuer receipt and fiat payout.

The identifiers

LayerReference
Redemption orderHTT-R-88421
Customer accountMasked issuer ID
Source walletFull public address preserved offline
Issuer deposit addressVerified address for order
Network transactionFull hash
Token amount10,050 USDX
Fiat payoutHP-77109
Bank transferOriginator confirmation
Bank creditStatement reference

No seed phrase or private key enters the case file.

Timeline

Time / Event

Monday 9:05 a.m.
Rina opens redemption order
Monday 9:08 a.m.
Issuer displays order-specific deposit address
Monday 9:14 a.m.
Rina broadcasts 10,050 USDX
Monday 9:17 a.m.
Network records required confirmations
Monday 9:21 a.m.
Issuer marks tokens received
Monday 10:02 a.m.
Compliance review completes
Monday 10:08 a.m.
Issuer records burn or removal from circulation
Monday 2:40 p.m.
Fiat payment instruction is released
Tuesday 8:31 a.m.
Rina's bank posts $10,035

The timeline uses the issuer's stated time zone. Network block time and bank time are preserved separately.

Redemption timeline: order to bank credit

  1. Mon 9
    05 a.m. Rina opens redemption order
  2. Mon 9
    14 a.m. Rina broadcasts 10,050 USDX
  3. Mon 9
    21 a.m. Issuer marks tokens received
  4. Mon 10
    08 a.m. Issuer records burn or removal
  5. Mon 2
    40 p.m. Fiat payment instruction released
  6. Tue 8
    31 a.m. Rina's bank posts $10,035

Token leg

Before signing, Rina verifies the network, token contract, full issuer address, and order amount. She checks the destination on a trusted signing display.

The transaction hash shows 10,050 tokens moved from her address to the issuer's stated address. The network fee is paid in a different native asset, so it does not reduce the USDX amount received.

This proves the ledger transfer. It does not prove redemption acceptance or fiat payout.

Issuer leg

The issuer matches the transaction to order HTT-R-88421, confirms required identity and sanctions checks, and records 10,050 USDX as received. Its internal ledger then records the tokens as burned or otherwise removed from outstanding circulation under its process.

The analyst reconciles:

Opening outstanding + minted - redeemed and removed = closing outstanding

The case does not claim access to the reserve custodian's account. It preserves the issuer's customer-facing redemption and supply records.

Fiat calculation

Item / Amount

Tokens accepted
10,050 USDX
Stated redemption value
$10,050
Issuer fee
-$15
Fiat payment
$10,035
Receiving bank fee
$0
Final bank credit
$10,035

The native-asset network fee is recorded separately at its transaction-time value. It is not silently subtracted from the issuer's fiat amount.

Fiat payout calculation

  • 10,050 USDXtokens accepted
  • $15issuer fee
  • $10,035fiat payment
  • $10,035final bank credit

Primary and secondary market distinction

Federal Reserve research on stablecoin primary and secondary markets explains that direct issuer access can be limited and that redemption can combine an on-chain token leg with an off-chain bank payment. It also documents how bank operating hours can constrain liquidity operations.

That framework matches the case structure without proving its fictional timestamps.

The apparent delay

At 9:30 a.m. Tuesday, the app still says payout pending even though the bank credited funds at 8:31. The issuer's notification job failed after the payment record was created.

Investigators compare:

  • issuer payout release;
  • bank-originator confirmation;
  • receiving-bank posting;
  • app cache and notification time.

They correct the interface status. They do not resend the payout because the bank record proves receipt.

Closure

The case closes when:

  • token transaction matches the order;
  • issuer receipt and removal record match 10,050;
  • $15 fee matches disclosed terms;
  • fiat instruction matches $10,035;
  • bank statement confirms $10,035;
  • app status is corrected;
  • no duplicate payout exists;
  • records are stored without secrets.

Common questions

Was this an exchange sale?

No. The fictional verified customer redeemed directly with the issuer.

Did network confirmation prove bank payment?

No. The fiat instruction and bank posting required separate evidence.

Why did the bank receive less than the token amount?

The issuer deducted the disclosed $15 redemption fee.

Where is the private key recorded?

Nowhere in the case file. Only public transaction and account references are preserved.

More in Features

Latest from Guides Desk